Adkins Arboretum Slavery's Arboretum - Ridgely, MD
18S E 419104 N 4312041
The forests and waterways of the Eastern Shore, traditional land of the Choptank and Nanticoke Indians, provided the backup for the austere home life, backbreaking labor, and dramatic escapes of enslaved blacks.
Location: Maryland, United States

Stop 34 (page 39) Harriet Tubman Underground Railroad Byway Driving Tour Guide.

TEXT from the historical marker:

Adkins Arboretum-Slavery's Arboretum
— Harriet Tubman Underground Railroad Byway —

Hundreds of acres of white oak, black walnut, poplar, hickory and sweet gum trees, located near river transportation provided income to local landowners. Harriet Tubman and her father Ben Ross not only graded and harvested timber, but Harriet also learned lessons for living off the land.

Little things, learned by living close to nature, spelled success or failure on the Underground Railroad. Freedom seekers applied their practical knowledge to survive. Fruit trees offered food. Greenbrier thickets ripped clothes and scratched bodies. Spiked sweet gum balls pierced hurried feet, but the tree’s resin soothed painful wounds.

Walk the trails ahead and enter the natural lifeline that helped or hindered the flight to freedom. LEFT: The spiny fruit of sweet gum tree is easy to recognize. A pioneer tree, sweet gum often sprout in areas that have been logged.
Group that erected the marker: Harriet Tubman Underground Railroad Byway

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: