Women's Suffrage - Overlea MD
18S E 368342 N 4357565
On February 12, 1913 a group of women called "The Army of the Hudson" began marching from New York City to the Capital. They were met by supporters at Overlea Town Hall on February 23, 1913.
Location: Maryland, United States

LOCATION: Belair Road in front of the Chesley Place- Natural History Society of Maryland, Overlea, MD

TEXT from the historical marker:

WOMEN'S SUFFRAGE

Before the 19th Amendment was passed in 1920, American women were not guaranteed the right to vote. The National American Woman Suffrage Association organized a large parade in Washington, DC. for March 3, 1913. On February 12, a group of women called "The Army of the Hudson" began marching from New York City to the Capital. They were met by supporters at Overlea Town Hall on February 23, after a journey of 230 miles. They joined the parade of 8,000, bringing national attention to voting rights for women.

Erected by Maryland Historical Trust, Maryland State Highway Administration.
Civil Right Type: Gender Equality (includes women's suffrage)