Portlethen War Memorial - Aberdeenshire, Scotland
War memorial next to the parish church of the Aberdeenshire town of Portlethen, taking the form of a white granite obelisk.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The town of Portlethen lies five miles to the south of the Scottish city of Aberdeen near the North Sea coast. Formerly a village, it grew into a commuter town for Aberdeen during the oil boom of the late 20th century.

The parish church was built on the site of a Roman Catholic chapel in 1834 on an elevated site east of the town, now seperated from it by the East Coast Railway Line. The parish war memorial was constructed on the west side of the church overlooking the town, and was unveiled in April 1920.

The memorial takes the form of a rectangular obelisk in white Kemnay granite on a three step pediment above a rough hewn granite base. A laurel wreath in base relief is placed at the foot of the obelisk on the main south face which contains the inscription 'TO THE GLORIOUS MEMORY OF OUR FALLEN HEROES 1914 1918'

The south face contains the names, ranks and units of 26 men, with one on the east face. The west face contains a further 10 men added from World War Two.

Date Created/Placed: 4/1/1920

Portlethen Parish Church