Congregation of Beth Israel Temple - West Hartford, CT
18T E 689588 N 4626226
The Byzantine Revival style Congregation of Beth Israel Temple is located at 701 Farmington Avenue in West Hartford, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

Congregation of Beth Israel Temple, "House of Israel" in Hebrew, was founded in 1843 as an Orthodox congregation. The current temple was built of stone blocks in 1933 in the symmetrical Byzantine Revival style designed by architect Charles R. Greco. It is now a Reformed congregation and a member of the Union for Reform Judaism.

The long flight of stairs leads up to the triple, arched, double door entrances with semi-circular windows above. The entrances are framed in marble and project from the main block of the temple. The entrance block is one bay deep with a single arched window.

The main block is a 12 sided regular polygon covered by a red tile dome and set on a two story high square base. Each segment of the polygon has a a pair of tall windows with rounded tops.

The base on the east and west sides have three tall windows with rounded tops directly beneath the main block and two vertical rectangular windows on the lower level and two horizontal windows on the upper level at the northeast and northwest corners of the building.

Congregation of Beth Israel Temple was listed on th National Register of Historic places in 1995.
Status: Active house of prayer