Long Wharf -The River-Harriet Tubman Underground Railroad Byway - Cambridge, MD
Location: Maryland, United States

Stop 4 (page 9) Harriet Tubman Underground Railroad Byway Driving Tour Guide.

TEXT on the historical marker:

Long Wharf-The River

— Harriet Tubman Underground Railroad Byway —

As a deep-water tributary of the Chesapeake Bay, the Choptank River was a commercial artery of the Eastern Shore since colonial times. Cargoes of timber, tobacco, and farm harvests were hoisted by dockworkers to waiting ships.
During the early years of the slave trade, captive Africans were unloaded here too. Later, thousands of enslaved people were shipped from Long Wharf to plantations in the South.
Ironically, the Choptank River also served as a route to freedom, part of the Underground Railroad. Slaves fleeing on foot knew to follow the river’s course north to headwaters in Delaware. Some escapees hid aboard vessels, aided by captains or crewman willing to take the risk. Penalties for assisting runaways were steep.
When suspected Underground Railroad agent Hugh Haziett arrived here from Denton to stand trial for assisting runaway slaves, his boat was met by an angry mob. Found guilty, Haziett received a sentence of 44 years in prison.

(Inscription under the photo at the top)
Lawrence Jacob (1917-2000) Ars, NY-The life of Harriet Tubman #9-Casels tempera on hardboard 12” x 17 7/8” Hampton University Museum, Hampton VA-Image credit The Jacob and Gwendolyn Lawrence Foundation/Art Resource NY
Group that erected the marker: Harriet Tubman Underground Railroad Byway

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: