Prospect Slope School - Vulcan, AB
12U E 339147 N 5585920
[EN] Visit Prospect Slope School to bring back memories of rural education in the 1920's. [FR] Visitez Prospect Slope School pour ramener des souvenirs de l'éducation rurale dans les années 1920.
Location: Alberta, Canada

"The Vulcan and District Museum and Archives is to be found on the northwest side of Centre Street, today the site of a one time one room country schoolhouse.

On November 18, 2014 a three phase construction project was begun. The first phase, restoration of this one-room country school,.

Around 2014, when the Prospect Slope School, a wood framed, one room schoolhouse, was moved to the site and incorporated into the museum, it was furnished much as it would have been in the 1920s. The Prospect Slope School could itself serve as a museum, recapturing the flavour of any of hundreds of rural schools which dotted the Alberta countryside, some until well into the '50s, and even the '60s.

Prospect Slope School was around 20 miles southeast of Vulcan, several miles southeast of the hamlet of Champion. Many miles from the nearest town, Prospect Slope School stood on the barren, treeless Alberta prairie, probably little used for much of its life. Probably due to a lack of students, the Prospect Slope School appears to have closed earlier than did many of the rural schools of Southern Alberta. "