Glungezerhütte, Tirol - Austria
32T E 691347 N 5231565
The Glungezerhütte is a mountain hut of the Austrian Alpine Club in the Tux Alps in the Austrian state of Tirol. The hut is at 2610 m above sea leve, at the saddle between the Glungezer summit and the Sonnenspitze.
Location: Tirol, Austria

The hut is open in summer and winter. In winter, it is mainly frequented by ski tourers, since the hut can be easily reached from the Glungezer lifts in just over an hour's walk. The hut is also a base for avalanche and mountain rescue courses in winter. In summer it is accommodation for hikers who reach the hut from the Glungezer lift or the Patscherkofel, among other places. The hut is also a base for some long-distance hiking trails: Tiroler Adlerweg, Via Alpina, Traumpfad Munich-Venice, Inntaler Höhenweg and Olympiaweg Garmisch-Cortina.

In 1932, the Ski Club Tirol built a small wooden hut on a stone base at the starting point of the Glungezer descent. It turned out to be too small. In 1933 a first stone hut was built; this had a utility room for 50 to 60 people and a bedroom with ten emergency shelters. This hut can still be seen in today's hut in the narrow north wing. Since the hut was overrun by visitors from the start, a first extension was built in 1934. But the hut could hardly cope with the onslaught of skiers in winter. Four fifths of the visitors came over from the Patscherkofel. Architect Theo Prachensky, who was also a member of the Ski Club Tirol, was won over for further expansion. In the summer of 1935, Prachensky's plans were implemented in record time. Prachensky's idea was to create a magnificent mountain home that, despite the massiveness of its outer walls and beams and columns, radiates cosiness inside. On April 6, 1936, the Prachensky building was inaugurated. Until the first years of the Second World War, the Glungezer was one of the most popular ski mountains in the Alps and the hut was very popular. From 1941, visits to the smelter dropped sharply, in December 1945 a foehn storm lifted off part of the roof and also severely damaged the masonry. The hut was renovated between 1946 and 1948.

In 1951, the Hall-Wattens section of the OeAV took over the Glungezerhütte and expanded it in 1952. The hut entrance was moved from the south to the north side. Also in the following decades the hut was often built. It had to be re-roofed in the summer of 1962 after a storm had torn off a large part of the roof. From 1965 there was electricity at the hut from a petrol-diesel generator. In 1968 a material cable car was built to the hut. In 1978 the hut was connected to the public power grid by laying a cable down to the hut from the air surveillance station of the army at the Glungezer summit. In 1994 the hut was rebuilt and expanded, from 1994 to 1996 a drinking water pipe was built up from the Tulfein and a sewage pipe down. Since the drinking water pipe often froze over, a 100 cubic meter cistern was built just below the hut in 2003, from which the hut can be reliably supplied with drinking water even in winter.

Source: de.wikiepadia.org
Discounts available?: