St. Matthew's Church - Tolland, CT
18T E 718121 N 4639286
The Federal style St. Matthew's Roman Catholic Church is located at 111 Tolland Green Ext. in Tolland, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

St. Matthew's Church together with St. Bernard Church in Rockville, CT form Blessed Sacrament Parish. The Federal style St. Matthew's Church was built in the shape of a cross in 1966.

The St. Matthew's Church has a projecting portico entrance block. The recessed entrance has four doors and is flanked by a pair of Doric columns that support a pediment which has a circular window in the center. On both sides of the entrance have a single 3 by 3 pane rectangular window set in the center of a brick wall.

Rising from the gable roof is a square belfry tower with louvered windows. Above the tower is a tapered octagonal spire. The sides have four windows before the transept with gable ends.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship