Der spezielle Spycher von Trogdorf - Ausserberg, VS, Switzerland
32T E 411527 N 5129644
One of the many traditional elevated barns of the Valais area, but this one has some uncommon features.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN: This well preserved and still actively used barn is located in the village center of Ausserberg opposite the church.

It consists, as usual, of a stone foundation, which contains rooms for tools and the like. The wooden storage part stands on stilts and is additionally secured above them with a horizontal slate plate against the intrusion of rodents. The roof is also covered with slates.

This barn is quite unusual in that it contains extensions on two sides that extend quite far beyond the foundation. Unusual enough that a plaque in four languages was attached with a description of the building and some history about the village. (Text below)

DE: Diese gut erhaltenen und noch aktiv genutzten Scheune befinden sich im Dorfzentrum von Ausserberg gegenüber der Kirche.

Sie besteht, wie üblich, aus einem Steinfundament, das auch Räume für Werkzeug und ähnliches enthält. Der hölzerne Speicherteil steht auf Stelzen und ist über diesen zusätzlich mit einer horizontalen Schieferplattte gegen das Eindringen von Nagetieren gesichert. Das Dach ist auch mit Schieferplatten gedeckt.

Diese Scheune ist ziemlich ungewöhlich, da sie an zwei Seiten noch Anbauten enthält, die ziemlich weit über das Fundament hinausragen. Ungewöhlich genung, dass eine Beschreibungstafel in vier Sprachen angebracht wurde.

Text: "Der spezielle Spycher von Trogdorf

Die heutige Gemeinde Ausserberg ist ein Zusammenschluss der früheren Gemeinden Hohbiel, Hohtenn (nicht zu verwechseln mit dem Dorf unterhalb des Bahnhofs Hohtenn), Leiggern, Raaft, Arbol und Gründen, wobei letztere erst 1922 zu Ausserberg stiess und eine Enklave bestehend aus den Weilern Bord, Egga, Wasserleita und Zer Mili war. Zentrum war damals wie heute Trogdorf, wo wir uns jetzt gerade befinden und die ältesten Gebäude zu finden sind. Hier gibt es schmale, hohe Walliserhäuser, Spycher und Stadel. Der Spycher hinter uns ist untypisch: Er besitzt seitlich und vorne Anbauten, welche bei den Walliser Spychern sonst so nicht vorkommen.

THE SPECIAL STORAGE BARN IN TROGDORF

The current local authority of Ausserberg results from a merger of the former communires of Hohbiel, Hohtenn (not to be confused with the villagg beneath Hohtenn station), Leiggern, Raaft, Arbol and Gründen, whereby, the latter only became part of Ausserberg in 1922 and was an enclave consisting of the hamlets of Bord, Egga, Wasserleita and Zer Mili. As it still is today, the centre at that time was Trogdorf, which is where we are now and where the oldest buildings can be found. There are tall, narrow Valais houses, storage and other barns.The storage barn behind us is atypical: it has extensions on the side and front, which is something you do not normally see on these barns in Valais.

LE GRENIER INSOLITE DETROGDORF

La corwmune actuelle d'Ausberberg nait d'une fusion des anciennes communes de Hohbiel, Hohtenn (à ne pas confondre avec le village juste en-dessous de la gare de Hohtenn), Leiggern, Raaft, Arbol et Gründen, bien que cette dernière ne se soit jointe à Ausserberg qu'en 1922, et était elle-même une enclave cornposée des hameaux de Bord, Egga, VVasserleit, et Zer Mili. Trogdorf était alors comme aujourd'hui son centre, où nous nous trouvons actuellement. C'est ici que l'on trouve les bâtiments les plus anciens. Ici, on peut voir des maisons valaisannes hautes et étroites, des greniers et des granges. Le grenier juste derrière nous est atypique : il possède des annexes devant et sur le côté qui ne sont en principe pas habituelles des greniers valaisans.

LO SPECIALE SPYCHER DI TROGDORF

L'odierno comune di Ausserberg è nato dall'aggregazione degli ex comuni di Hohbiel, Hohtenn (da non confondersi con il villaggio àl di sotto della stazione di Hohtenn), Leiggern, Raaft, Arbol e Gründen; quest'ultimo si uni a Ausserberg solo nel 1922 ed era un'enclave costituita dalle frazioni Bord, Egga, Wasserleita e Zer Mili. Oggi come allora, il centro e rappresentato da Trogdorf, dove ci troviamo in questo momento, a dove si trovano gli più antichi. Qui vi sono tipiche case vallesane, alte e strette, dette Spycher e Stadel, Lo Spycher dietro di noi e atipico: ha annessi laterali e anteriori, che non sono invece comuni per gli Spycher vallesani. "
Group that erected the marker: BLS (a railway company that maintains the hiking trails along the line)

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary:
Dorfstrasse