Webb Cabin-Living Free - Preston, MD
18S E 422399 N 4290056
This cabin is a rare survivor today. James H. and Mary Ann Webb built this one-room house in the 1850s, using materials found in the surrounding landscape.
Location: Maryland, United States

LOCATION: Grove Road,Preston, MD United States 21655

Webb Cabin- Stop 27 (page 32) Harriet Tubman Underground Railroad Byway Driving Tour Guide.

TEXT on the historical marker:

Webb Cabin-Living Free
— Harriet Tubman Underground Railroad Byway —
Common in the mid-19th century, this cabin is a rare survivor today. James H. and Mary Ann Webb built this one-room house in the 1850s, using materials found in the surrounding landscape. Hand-hewn log walls rest on a foundation of ballast stones from ships that plied the Chesapeake Bay. The interior has fireplace, a root cellar, and a loft. It is typical of homes occupied by both free and enslaved blacks, including Harriet Tubman’s parents, Ben and Rit Ross, who lived nearby at Poplar Neck.
As a free man, James Webb was forced to purchase the freedom of his wife and their children. The free family farmed their land while living in a community dependent on slavery. Roughly seventy percent of blacks in Caroline County were free; to the south, in Dorchester County, about half were. The Webb’s home was located with the Underground Railroad’s network to freedom.
Civil Right Type: Race (includes U.S. Civil Rights movement)