Chisholm Trail - Yukon, OK
The Chisholm Trail passed through the center of what is now Yukon, Oklahoma.

The Chisholm Trail passes through the center of Yukon. This location on the trail is at the Molly Spencer Farm, founded in 1894 as the Spencer Homestead. An Oklahoma Historical Marker and other signage gives some history of this location.

The Chisolm Trail was used in the post-Civil War era to drive cattle overland from ranches in Texas (where there was a surplus of cattle) to Kansas railheads for shipment to the East Coast (where there was a shortage of beef). The trail was established by Black Beaver, a Lenape (Delaware) guide and rancher, and his friend Jesse Chisholm, a merchant. They collected and drove numerous cattle along the trail to Kansas, where they could be shipped East to achieve higher prices. The southern terminus was Red River Station, a trading post near the Red River, along the northern border of Texas. The Northern terminus was a trading post near Kansas City, Kansas. Chisholm owned both these posts, and users referred to the trail by his name. The trail was active for thirty years, until supplanted by the competing Texas Trail and by rail lines.
Road of Trail Name: Chisholm Trail

State: Oklahoma

County: Canadian

Historical Significance:
More cattle were taken across the Chisolm Trail than any other in history.

Years in use: 30

How you discovered it:
Chisolm Trail markers are found throughout this region, placed as described above.

Book on Wagon Road or Trial:
The Chisholm Trail : A History of the World's Greatest Cattle Trail by Sam P. Ridings ISBN13: 9780578420400

Website Explination:

Why?: