Morrone - Aberdeenshire, Scotland
Cluttered mountain summit of Morrone, a Scottish Corbett overlooking the Aberdeenshire village of Braemar from the south-west.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

Morrone or Morven, is a Scottish Corbett (mountain between 2,500 and 3,000 feet) that dominates with its bulk, the village of Braemar which it lies south-west of. The summit at 859 metres or 2818 feet, is easily reached and is cluttered with a radio relay station, two antennas, a cylindrical trig pillar, and a cairn which marks the actual summit, the area of which is devoid of vegetation due to the summit area being levelled for the huts of the communication systems. The summit offers a good view of the higher Cairngorms over the Dee Valley to the north-west.

STEEPNESS: Steep hillsides on all sides, but the paths take the less steep lines up. All starting points benefit from the high elevations in this part of the Highlands, Braemar being one of the highest villages in Scotland.

TERRAIN: Paths and tracks cut through the heather of the mountain.

ACCESSIBILITY: The mountain is easily accessible. The car park at the Duck Pond on the south-western edge of Braemar is at the beginning of the path up the north-east flank. To the east, a track, rutted in places, was built to access the relay station and heads westwards from the Old Military Road south of Braemar, before turning north to the summit.

NAVIGATION: Both routes up are easily followed in mist. The route from Braemar is signposted.

DANGER: Not much, the mountain is devoid of crags, and the only care is on the stony path up from Braemar.

Altitude in Feet: 2818