Vulcan Lions Club - Starship Enterprise - Vulcan, AB
12U E 339686 N 5586203
[EN] A Bronze plaque next to Vulcan's Starship FX6-1995-A, replica of the Starship Enterprise, is named after Vulcan Airport's designation - FX6. [FR] Une plaque de bronze à côté du vaisseau FX6-1995-A de Vulcan, réplique du vaisseau Enterprise, porte le nom de la désignation de l'aéroport de Vulcan - FX6.
Location: Alberta, Canada

They have built a Trek Station and tourist information centre in their town to attract any trekkies who may pass by and to inform non-trekkies who may not know everything there is to know about Star Trek. Within the Trek Station are myriad souvenirs signed by members of the Star Trek Family. Apparently, at one time or another all of the members of the cast of the original series have visited this Trek Station and have left their marks behind.

A souvenir plaque has been placed at the foot of the spaceship by the Vulcan Lion's Club, in remembrance of the constitution of the city of Vulcan in 1913. The plaque:

Presented to
Vulcan
Lions Club

In recognition of ongoing commitment
and dedicated service of community.

Town of Vulcan, Alberta

Town of Vulcan Centennial - August, 2013

A half block east of the Trek Station the town has also erected a scale model of the Starship Enterprise. Combined, the Starship Enterprise model and the Trek Station form THE tourist draw for the town of Vulcan.

Photo goes Here

Ils ont construit une station de randonnée et un centre d'information touristique dans leur ville pour attirer tous les randonneurs qui pourraient passer et pour informer les non-randonneurs qui ne savent peut-être pas tout ce qu'il y a à savoir sur Star Trek. Dans la station Trek se trouvent une myriade de souvenirs signés par des membres de la famille Star Trek. Apparemment, à un moment ou à un autre, tous les membres de la distribution de la série originale ont visité cette station Trek et ont laissé leurs traces.

Une plaque souvenir a été placée au pied du vaisseau spatial par le Vulcan Lion's Club, en souvenir de la constitution de la ville de Vulcain en 1913. La plaque :

Présenté à
Vulcan
Lions Club

En reconnaissance d'un engagement continu
et service dévoué de la communauté.

Ville de Vulcan, Alberta

Centenaire de la ville de Vulcan - août 2013

À un demi-pâté de maisons à l'est de la station Trek, la ville a également érigé un modèle réduit du Starship Enterprise. Combinés, le modèle Starship Enterprise et la Trek Station forment LE pôle d'attraction touristique de la ville de Vulcan.

Street Address (if known):
115 Centre Street