Aka Dake Sushi - Rossland, BC
11U E 441727 N 5436321
One of the many original nineteenth century buildings which line Rossland's Columbia Avenue, the Lalonde & Rodier Block is now home to, among others, Aka Dake Sushi.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

This 1897 Historic Building has, over the years, housed a wide variety of businesses, including eateries. Aka Dake Sushi, however, is the first Sushi outlet to call the building home, recently replacing a Western style restaurant. Aka Daki gets mixed reviews, as do most eating places, actually.

Unfortunately, though I was hungry at the time, I was unable to sample their wares as, on weekdays there are open from 11:30AM-2PM, then from 4:30PM-8PM. Naturally, I was passing by at about 3PM and just couldn't wait 90 more minutes to fuel up. Next time I'm in town I'm going go give it a shot, though.
Aka Dake Sushi
Come to this restaurant to have a meal if you feel hungry after gazing at Rossland Pool. Search through the Japanese menu. At Aka Dake Sushi, try nicely cooked california rolls, sushi and udon.

This place with takeaway dishes is suitable for those clients who like to have supper on the go. The competent staff works hard, stays positive and makes this place great. If you want to experience nice service, you should go to this spot. Many guests note that the dishes have adequate prices. 4 is what this restaurant got from the Google rating system.
From Restaurant Guru

Real Japanese food- here in the Kootenays!