Hurt Residence - Boonville, MO
15S E 521865 N 4314024
Another Victorian structure, not in a historic district, but identified through the historic survey.

County of house: Cooper County
Location of house: Spring St., 3rd house W of 3rd St., N side, Boonville
Built: 1900-1910
Architect: Unknown
Architectural Style: Queen Anne Cottage
Original Occupant: Unknown
Current Occupant: Silas Hurt

"Built: 1900-1910
Style/Design: Queen Anne Cottage
The present owner has been in residence at this locat1on for over 50 years.

"The porch detail and roofline are all that remain of the Queen Anne affinities. The entrance is set at an angle where the projecting ell (SW) meets the porch. It retains its ornate Eastlake door. This porch now has a concrete slab and brick piers. On the W façade there is a slightly projecting rectangular bay.
  There are 2 pent additions, one to the E of the original N ell and one to the N of this ell. The l-over-l windows are extremely attenuated.

"The structure sits on an embankment with a concrete wall facing S onto Spring Street. There is an alley to the N. At the NW corner of the property is a gable and pent roofed frame shed which sits on a stone foundation." ~ Boonville Historic Survey  PDF pages 2684-2686

Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: Unknown