Michigan Legal Milestone - From a Whisper to a Rallying Cry - Ferndale, MI
Historic case in Michigan legal history memorialized on a marker in Ferndale, Michigan.
Location: Michigan, United States

Michigan Legal Milestone #34 remembers the Killing of Vincent Chin Chin was murdered more than 40 years ago in a hate crime in the City of Ferndale, Michigan. The text from the marker reads:

"It's not fair"—were the last anguished words whispered by Vincent Chin as he lay dying—the victim of a hate crime on June 19, 1982. His words became a rallying cry for the Asian American community outraged at the lenient sentences his assailants received and, they spawned a civil rights movement.

On that fateful evening, Chin and three friends were celebrating his upcoming wedding at a bar in Highland Park. An argument broke out with two unemployed auto workers who blamed Asians for taking away their jobs.

After the group was kicked out of the bar, the two unemployed auto workers pursued and caught up with Chin and his friends on Woodward Avenue. While one held Chin, the other bludgeoned him with a baseball bat. Chin died four days later.

The assailants received three years' probation and a $3,000 fine for a pled down manslaughter charge. Later, federal civil rights cases against the two were appealed. Juries acquitted both of them.

Although Vincent Chin's killers were never imprisoned for their crimes, the case galvanized the Asian American community and led to the formation of various groups including American Citizens for Justice. The case also helped form the basis for state and federal changes on important legal issues dealing with hate crimes, minimum sentencing guidelines, and victims' rights.
Historical Date: 06/19/1982

Historical Name: Vincent Chin