Battle of Slippery Hill-August 13, 1813 - Queenstown MD
18S E 398044 N 4314017
Battle of Slippery Hill August 13, 1813 (War of 1812)-American Videttes skirmished with approximately 300 British troops under the command of Col. Sir Thomas Sidney Beckwith.
Location: Maryland, United States

TEXT ON THE HISTORICAL MARKER:

Battle of Slippery August 13, 1813-American Videttes skirmished with approximately 300 British troops under the command of Col. Sir Thomas Sidney Beckwith as they advanced on Queenstown along this road. Two British soldiers and Beckwith’s horse were killed. Fearful of being cut off by a second British amphibious force, Maj. William H. Nicholson, commander of the Queen Anne’s County militia, withdrew to Centreville.

Erected by Maryland Historical Trust & Maryland State Highway Administration.
Name of Battle: