Railgrade Trail - Rossland, BC
11U E 441454 N 5435800
Beginning at Union Avenue, just west of Washington Street, the Railgrade Trail follows a bit of the rail bed of the old Columbia & Western Railway which once ran from the mines at Red Mountain down the mountain to Trail.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The Consolidated Mining and Smelting Co. of Canada, commonly known as Cominco, was born in Trail Creek Landing, later just Trail, in 1895 by Fritz Augustus Heinze, one of the Montana copper kings, to smelt the copper, gold and silver ore being mined on Red Mountain, just 7 km. to the west at Rossland. At the same time Heinze obtained a charter to build a narrow gauge railway from Red Mountain to the smelter and a standard gauge railway, the Columbia and Western Railway (C&W), north from Trail to Castlegar, thence west to Penticton, ultimately to connect with the Canadian Pacific Railway's (CPR) mainline at the coast in Vancouver.

In 1898 the smelter was bought by the CPR and operated by them for half a century or more. The capability to extract lead, zinc and rare earth metals was added and the smelter became the largest lead/zinc smelter in the world. With new technology of recent years it has also become one of the cleanest smelters in the world. It was recently bought by Teck Metals and remains one of the world's largest and most efficient smelters.

It was not the smelter which the CPR was after, but the C&W's charter to build west from Castlegar to Penticton, allowing the CPR to complete a second, southern mainline through British Columbia. While the Trail to Castlegar section was laid down in 1897, connection to Midway, BC didn't take place until 1900, and finally to Penticton in 1915.

This section of narrow gauge railway to the Trail smelter, 22 kilometres in length, was converted to standard gauge by the CPR in 1899. When the Le Roi mine closed in 1929, ore trains ceased on the Rossland–Trail section. Passenger service was discontinued in 1936 while freight service continued for some time, until the CPR abandoned the line in 1966.

While excessively steep for a railway, with up to 4 - 4.8% grades, the rail trail is a quite easy walk. In total the 22 kilometer railway had to ascend 3,400-foot (1,036 m) in its journey up the mountain from the Columbia River. This trail is about 9 kilometres in length, beginning just below downtown Rossland and ending just southwest of Village Square Park in Warfield.

As can be seen below, The Railgrade Trail is one of the most historically notable of the trails one may hike, run or bike in the Rossland area.
Columbia & Western Railway Bed
Description:
The Columbia & Western Railway was a 22 kilometer, 13 foot wide rail bed from Rossland to Trail Creek Landing using 3 foot (914 mm) narrow gauge rails. The elevation change from Trail to Rossland was 2300 feet (701 metres). This steep 4 – 4.8% grade required four switchbacks to get the train up the hill. In 1899, when the narrow gauge rail was replaced with standard gauge, two spiral loops were introduced into the switchbacks to reduce the grade. A ‘wye’ was added around Elmore Ave./Butte St. so the Columbia & Western trains could turn around. In railroad terminology, a wye is a triangular joining arrangement of three rail lines with a railroad switch at each corner connecting to each incoming line.

Heritage Value:
The Columbia & Western Railway has historical significance for the City of Rossland and the development of its mines because it was one of the major transportation links between the rich ore deposits on Red Mountain and the smelter in Trail. Without the building of the railway, it is difficult to understand how challenging it would have been to bring equipment up the 13 kms to the mines and the ore down to the Columbia River.

In 1895, Fritz Augustus Heinze announced that he would be building a smelter in Trail and a railway to the Rossland mines to more easily transport the ore to the smelter. Construction of the Columbia & Western Railway began in late 1895. The 22 kilometer railway was completed by June of 1896. In December of that year, the three times daily Rossland–Trail passenger service commenced.

In late 1896, a competing railway, the Red Mountain Railway was built by Daniel Corbin from Northport Washington to Red Mountain. The significance of these two railways was the urgency of getting the ore from Red Mountain to smelters, either in Trail or Butte Montana. The two railways were also a response to the Canadian versus American competition for the ore.

Upon completion of the line in 1896, the trains were the major carriers of freight and passengers up to Rossland from the connection at Trail Creek Landing with the steamers on the Columbia River from Revelstoke and Northport, Washington. The construction of this railway opened up access for passengers to travel beyond the local area for both goods and mining equipment. In addition it contributed greatly to the increase in the population making it easier for new workers, prospectors and investors to reach the Red Mountain mines and what was to become Rossland. The completion of the rail lines made it possible to ship lower grade ores because competition between the two railways reduced rates.

The sale of the Columbia & Western Railay in 1898 for $600,000 to Canadian Pacific Railroad (CPR) underscored the economic importance of this area. In July 1899, CPR completed converting the route to 4 ft 8+1/2 in (1,435 mm) standard gauge. To gain 701 metres (2,300 ft) elevation in 22 kilometres, the line still included up to 4.8 per cent grades and tight curves. In Rossland, the CPR station was on the flats between Second and Third Avenues, between Washington and Queen Streets. The C.P.R. yards included a rail yard, a two stall engine house, storage facilities, and a freight shed.

When the Le Roi mine closed in 1929, big ore trains ceased on the Rossland–Trail section. Highway improvements ended passenger service on this route in 1936. However, the three times a week freight train continued. In 1951, CP rebuilt the original station, but this replacement was demolished in 1973.

CPR abandoned its Rossland railway line in 1966 but today, the railway bed is still continuous from Rossland to Warfield and there is evidence of the area used for 2 of the switchbacks. The railway bed is used extensively by hikers, bikers and cross-country skiers.

Character Defining Elements:
- Original rail bed exists today from Union Street, between Spokane and Washington Streets, and Warfield.
- Remaining Railway ties
From the Rossland Heritage Register