Old Spanish Trail — Beaver Wash Dam National Conservation Area, UT
12S E 243998 N 4106518
As you pass the summit of Utah Hill heading south you'll find an expansive view of the northern edge of the Mojave Desert and you begin to wonder how travelers on the Old Spanish Trail prepared to cross the barren area before them.
Location: Utah, United States

Old Spanish Trail
1829 – 1848
The Old Spanish Trail followed routes long used by Native Americans traders and hunters. Northern New Mexico traders used this route as a pack trail to California between 1829 – 1848. Their mules carried woolen good from Santa Fe to Los Angeles. They returned herding highly prized California mules and horses. Many of Southern California’s future leaders traveled down “Utah Hill” in the mid-1800s.

Castle Cliff
Where the Mountains
Meet the Desert

Castle Cliff is where Mexican trade caravans from New Mexico left the mountains of the Great Basin and entered the Mojave Desert on their way to California. The relative certainties of the mountain travel were quickly replaced with new obstacles … a merciless sun, trackless waste of sands, and constant thirst that lay between them and their Los Angeles destination.

Returning caravans from California re-entered this mountain portal with depleted supplies and exhausted livestock. The caravans of horses and mules were a little more than a third of the way to New Mexico. Castle Cliff was the first indication that they just might make it home.

Road of Trail Name: Old Spanish Trail

State: Utah

County: Washington

Historical Significance:
The 2,400-mile route linked the Mexican centres of Santa Fe and Los Angeles. With goods moving towards the Pacific Ocean, much-valued horses were driving from California to today's New Mexico.

Years in use: 1829-1848

How you discovered it:
Was aware that this stretch of Old US 91 followed the Old Spanish Trail over Utah Hill. However, I wasn't aware of the sign until we driving along.

Book on Wagon Road or Trial:
Old Spanish Trail: Santa Fe to Los Angeles by LeRoy R. and Ann W. Hafen

Website Explination:

Why?:
The original reason was to have the movement of goods and horses between Santa Fe and Los Angeles.

Directions:
This spot is on the westside of Old Highway 91 Road in around five miles north of the Arizona-Utah stateline.