Gould Cabin -- Fairbanks AK
Second of two historical markers at the Gould log cabin near the banks of the Chena River, this marker is located along Dunkel Street
Location: Alaska, United States

This historical marker is located along Dunkel Street near the street-side entry to the historic Gould log cabin, one of the earliest residences in Fairbanks.

The historical marker reads as follows:

"GOULD CABIN

This area was occupied by several rough-hewn mining camp cabins during Fairbanks’ earliest boom period. The ca. 1910 Gould cabin is rare in-situ survivor of Fairbanks’ floods, fires, and expansion. It is a classic rectangular cabin featuring a low pitched gable roof with a sheltering extended eave facing the street. The narrow door and square windows set in thick walls help to retain heat and structural stability. Constructed of unpeeled, rounded logs on log sills, this style of cabin is held together with rough-cut round notches at the corners. Chinking between the logs is critical to stave off the wind and brutal winter temperatures. Fabric, paper, and even a glove have been discovered stuffed between the logs of this cabin.

Inside, the family used flat sawn lumber over the logs as further insulation against the cold that also provided a relatively level surface for decorative treatments. Mary Ellen Gould covered the planks with lovely Victorian wallpapers. A bit of beauty and comfort must have made the isolation of the Alaskan interior more bearable. Mrs. Gould was an accomplished gardener who took advantage of the precious summer months to grow her prized fuschias in addition to the produce necessary to sustain her family.

[photo caption] Typical cabin interior of the era. Ester Cabin Interior of Oldfield Family, John Oldfield Collection, ca. 1913-1039, Archives, USF-1984-142-2, University of Alaska, Fairbanks.

[50 Year seal]
Commission On Historic Preservation