Paul G. Lind - Portland, Oregon
Gravestone marking the grave of a Scrabble fanatic
Location: Oregon, United States

Paul G. Lind of Portland, Oregon loved to play Scrabble. When he passed away, his friends and family erected a custom tombstone that shows in Scrabble form what they remembered most about him.

Lind now rests beneath this monument at the Lone Fir Cemetery in southeastern Portland. When vandals defaced the tombstone in 2013, local Scrabble players held a tournament to raise money for its restoration.
Is Gravestone Showing Occupation or Hobby?: Hobby

What is depicted occupation or hobby?: Scrabble

Date of birth: 02/02/1974

Date of death: 03/29/2005

Access hours and days:
Lone Fir Cemetery is open to the public 365 days a year from dawn to dusk. Cars enter the cemetery on Southeast 26th Avenue between Stark and Morrison streets. It can also be accessed by TriMet bus 15.