Barthol Chapel Kirk - Aberdeenshire, Scotland
Stone bell tower attached to the north-west corner of the church in the Aberdeenshire hamlet of Barthol Chapel.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

Barthol Chapel is a hamlet in the Formartine district of Aberdeenshire in north-east Scotland. It is named for the Catholic saint St Bartholemew and a chapel that once stood in the vicinity. A church was built in 1875 on the southern edge of the hamlet to a design by William Smith, in memory of George Hamilton-Gordon, the 6th Earl of Aberdeen, who was lost at sea.

The building is rectangular-plan and is aligned west to east with the principal feature being the west gable facing the road which includes a prominent bell tower on the north-west corner.

The tower rises from a square base and narrows with height. It has a gabled top with corbelled sides and trefoil recesses. The tall bellcote has gableted faces and lancet openings. A stone spire rises above and is topped with a small ball finial. A single bell is visible within.

Address of Tower:
Barthol Chapel Kirk