Constitution Park -- University of Alaska Fairbanks, Fairbanks AK
The sign of history at Constitution Park on the campus of the University of Alaska, Fairbank
Location: Alaska, United States

Constitution Park is located in the center of the University of Alaska Fairbanks Quad, near Constitution Hall and the Eielson Building.

This subtle plaque is set in the grass of the park, and reads as follows:

"CONSTITUTION PARK

On February 6, 1956, after three months of work on a Constitution, the Alaska Constitutional Convention adjourned. The 55 delegates deliberated at Constitution Hall. The University setting was conducive to the concentration which the delegates devoted to the work at hand.

Signing of the Constitution by the delegates took place before nearly a thousand people who packed the University’s Gymnasium which also in its time served as a Library, Museum and Administration Building. Alaskans ratified the Constitution by a better than two-to-one margin.

The U.S. Congress acted on Alaska statehood in 1958, and President Eisenhower signed Alaska’s formal admission to the Union as the 49th state on January 3, 1959.

The University of Alaska - Fairbanks is proud to be the site of this noble and historic convention which played a central role in the achievement of statehood for Alaska.

Erected in the tenure of President of the University Patrick K. Gamble"
Marker Name: Constitution Park

Marker Type: City

Addtional Information:
Located at Constitution Park, flat in the grass, to the right of the statue of Charles P. Bunnell, 1st President of the University

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2010-2015

Marker Number: n/a