Republic of Texas German Immigrant Trail - Frederickburg, TX
Two markers next to each other along main street near the Pioneer Museum.

Black Metal Plaque Text:

Between 1844 and 1846, thousands of German immigrants under the auspices of the Society for the Protection of German Immigrants in Texas, better known as Adelsverein, landed at Galveston and Indianola. Their ultimate destination was the 3,878,000 acre Fisher-Miller Land Grant located between the Llano and Colorado Rivers.

The experiences of these immigrants on the way to their land grants is testament to the strength of their character. The first German immigrants lived in tents and dugouts on the beach at Indianola awaiting transportation that never came. With frigid weather, heavy rain, no adequate shelter, diseases, and lack of food and clean water, hundreds died. They realized their only hope to find food and shelter was to start toward the land they had been promised. Those who were able set out on foot, leaving behind household goods and even sick relatives. Still more died along the trail and often were not buried. It was written that out of approximately 6,000 German immigrants who had landed in the Republic of Texas, almost half died a miserable death, and no more than 1500 ever reached their destination.

On May 8, 1846, the first group of immigrants arrived in Fredericksburg Many were still ill and died shortly after arriving. Some forged on to the five planned settlements which included Castell in Llano County. Others settled in what became Bexar, Blanco. Mason and surrounding counties. Many remained in Fredericksburg and Gillespie County.

Numerous German communities in Texas had their beginnings from those brave and determined immigrants who traveled the Republic of Texas German Immigrant Trails of 1844-1846. These communities continue to grow and flourish today.

Stone Marker next to this marker:

REPUBLIC OF TEXAS
GERMAN IMMIGRANT TRAIL
1844 - 1846

THE DAUGHTERS OF THE
REPUBLIC OF TEXAS

CHAPTERS
LLANO PIONEERS
DR WILHELM KEIDEL
BLANCO CO PIONEERS
ALAMO HEROES

DEDICATED 2019

Circular Marker on top of stone pillar:

HISTORIC SITE OF THE REPUBLIC OF TEXAS

THE DAUGHTERS OF THE REPUBLIC OF TEXAS

Road of Trail Name: Republic of Texas German Immigrant Trail

State: Texas

County: Gillespie

Historical Significance:

Years in use: 1844-1846

How you discovered it:
Was doing a walking tour of Fredericksburg and noticed this plaque.

Why?:
Road was made by German Settlers who landed at Galveston and Indianola and made their way to their land grant located between Llano and Colorado Rivers.

Directions:
Marker is at the intersection of West Main Street (U.S. 290) and South Milam Street, on the left when traveling west on West Main Street.