Welcome to Hindman Junction - Columbia, MO
15S E 547675 N 4304793
Katy Trail State Park is built on the former corridor of the Missouri-Kansas-Texas (MKT) Railroad (better known as the Katy). This trail head is about center, and just west of Columbia, of the State Park.

County of sign: Boone County
Location of sign: Gravel county road, Katy Trail State Park, Hindman Junction
Site erected by: Missouri Department of Natural Resources & City of Columbia

Sign Text:

WELCOME TO HINDMAN JUNCTION
THIS WAY TO CO MO
COLUMBIA, MO.
What You Unexpect

It's easy to get about Columbia by bicycle! In May 2018, Columbia was named one of the most bicycle-friendly communities in the Midwest by the League of American Bicyclists, receiving a "silver level" Bicycle Friendly Community award.

History of Mark:
"The Katy Trail does not run directly through Columbia, but you can reach it by taking the MKT Trail from Columbia – it is 8.9 miles from Flat Branch Park to reach the Katy Trail. The MKT meets the Katy Trail at mile marker 169.9, just west of McBaine." ~ City of Columbia