United Baptist Church (now federated) - Sydney, NS, Canada
20T E 716773 N 5112814
In 2014 the United Baptist Church merged with three other church to form the United Heritage Church. The church is located at 500 Charlotte Street in Sydney, NS, Canada.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

The United Baptist Church was built in 1918. In 2014, four churches in Sydney united in this structure to form the United Heritage Church. They are the United Baptist Church, First United Church, St. Andrew's United Church, and Trinity United Church. In this unique arrangement - “This new church is a United Church with a special provision that those who come into it as Baptists will not forego their membership in the Baptist tradition — in effect it is a United Church that has Baptist members.” (visit link)

The entrances to the United Heritage Church are located at the base of a square bell tower on the corners of Charlotte Street and Townsend Street. Above, the entrance covered by a gable. In the middle of the tower is a single rectangular window. Above is a circular window then a railing at the roof-line. An octagonal belfry with louvered windows sits on top of the tower. The belfry is topped by a dome with a finial.

On the Charlotte Street side here is a gable end protruding from the cross-gable roof. The gable end has a rectangular three part window topped by a fan window over the middle window. The top of the gable has a louvered opening. An extension to the south has an auxiliary entrance. The Townsend Street side has a matching gable end and a portico entrance on the west side.

Age of Church building determined by?: Cornerstone or plaque

Service Times: