The Village Burying Ground - Bar Harbor, ME
19T E 563227 N 4915172
The Village Burying Ground is a cemetery located on Mount Desert Street in Bar Harbor between the Bar Harbor Congregational Church and the Saint Saviour’s Episcopal Parish Church.
Location: Maine, United States

The historical marker is located on the cemetery grounds to the left of the entrance near the Saint Saviour’s Episcopal Parish Church.

The inscription reads:

"The Village Burying Ground - Established before 1790 this cemetery holds in many unmarked and unknown graves the remains of those courageous men and women pioneers on the frontier of Downeast Maine. Sea captains, fishermen, shipwrights and hotelmen, selectmen and legislators, their wives and children, and the occasional sailor dying far from home also rest here. Strong commitment to the Union is remembered by the monument dedicated in 1897 by the Town of Eden already world renowned under the later name of Bar Harbor."

Eden's Sons Civil War Memorial

Erected in 1897, the Eden's Sons Civil War Memorial recognizes the sacrifice of soldiers who served in Maine's regiments and defended the Union from 1861 to 1865. The granite memorial was designed and built by Cook & Watkins of Boston. It depicts each of the four Maine regiments with a sculpture on each side of the monument. While the Battle of Portland Harbor was the only Civil War Battle that occurred within Maine, soldiers from Maine played a pivotal role in Gettysburg and other major battles. The memorial is surmounted by the figure of a soldier wearing a Union infantry greatcoat and holding a rifle.

Address and /or location:
Mount Desert Street, Bar Harbor, Maine