Bellefonte Central Railroad Caboose #103 - Bellefonte, Pennsylvania

Bellefonte Historical Railroad Society owns and displays a wooden caboose next to the Bellefonte, Pennsylvania, station at Talleyrand Park. The organization's rolling stock includes this former New York, New Haven & Hartford Railroad Class NE car.
On display in Talleyrand Park next to Bellefonte Train Station, is Caboose #103, which was acquired by Bellefonte Central Railroad, in 1960, through Rail Industrial Equipment Company of Landisville, PA. The caboose was built at the Readville shops of the former New York, New Haven & Hartford Railroad (NYNH&H), as one of 269 class NE cabooses built, circa 1922. It has a wooden superstructure and steel underframe. BFC applied exterior sheeting and painted it gray & green to match its two locomotives.

Caboose #103 brought up the rear of the last train BFC ran to State College, in July of 1974. It was removed from service soon after the abandonment of the line to State College, as it got in the way when the railroad shifted cars at its last remaining customer, the National Gypsum plant. Both the caboose and snowplow were purchased by BHRS in 1987 when the final assets of BFC were sold off. A partial restoration of the caboose was completed in 1997 and BHRS is currently raising money to fund a thorough historical renovation of the plow and caboose.

Note: The photograph on the BHRS website shows a cupola on the caboose, but it was not on the caboose the day of my visit - 9 October 2022.

Current Use:
Static display