Wellington House - Chalottetown, Prince Edward island, Canada
20T E 490374 N 5120078
The Georgian style Wellington House is located at 68 Great George Street in Charlottetown, Prince Edward island, Canada.
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada

The Wellington House was built in 1811 by John Howell. It is described in the Historic Places of Prince Edward Island website as:

"The large, wood framed, Georgian influenced inn is located on the corner of historic Great George Street and Sydney Street. Formerly the Wellington Hotel and a variety store, Wellington House is part of the group of historic inns called the Inns on Great George. The designation encompasses the building's exterior and parcel; it does not include the building's interior." Link

During the mid-19th century this building was the center of social life in Charlottetown. Politicians from the colonial parliament met there to socialize. In 1824, the hotel was the site of a celebration when Lieutenant Governor Ready arrived on Prince Edward Island. Several societies were formed in this house including the Saint Andrew’s Society, The Benevolent Irish Society and the Agricultural Society. In 1819 a meeting took place that provided the impetus for the building of the National School in 1820.

During the 20th century the Wellington Hotel was used as a variety store known as the News and Variety Store. The store also sold magazines, newspapers, chocolates, stationary and cigarettes.

Address of site:
68 Great George Street