The YWCA and Jesup Memorial Library - Bar Harbor, ME
19T E 563174 N 4915154
The "Museum In The Streets" sign on the YWCA and the Jesup Memorial Library stands between both buildings in Bar Harbor, Maine.
Location: Maine, United States

In 1911 Mrs. John S. Kennedy donated the money for the current YWCA building which was dedicated and opened for housing in August 1913.

Built in 1910-11, Jesup Memorial Library is a public library that was donated to the community by Mrs. Maria DeWitt Jesup in memory of her late husband, Morris K. Jesup, both longtime summer residents of the area. Jesup Memorial Library was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1991 for its architecture.

The "Museum in the Streets" panel reads:

"The YWCA and Jesup Memorial Library

Mrs. John S. Kennedy had the YWCA built in 1913 to provide housing for young women who came to town to work in the many summer cottages. It continues to provide housing for women to this day.

The Jesup Memorial Library was built in 1911 at the cost of $77,000 by the wife of Morris K. Jesup, a New York financier and far-sighted philanthropist. The Library offers modern service to residents and visitors from its elegant interior, reminiscent of classical academic libraries. It is one of three buildings open to the public on this walking tour.

Both institutions are private corporations meeting essential community needs."
Address and /or location: