Fairholm National Historic Inn - Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island, Canada
20T E 490189 N 5120540
Fairholm National Historic Inn is located at the corner of Prince Street and Fitzroy Street at 181 Fitzroy Street in Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island, Canada.
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada

"Fairholm is a rare Atlantic Canadian example of the architectural style influenced by the Picturesque movement. This villa, which exhibits Classical elements, is located on a large treed lot on the corner of Prince Street and Fitzroy Street. A very old and rare home, it was designated a National Historic Site of Canada in 1992. The designation encompasses the building’s exterior and parcel; it does not include the building’s interior." link

Fairholm National Historic Inn describes itself as a boutique inn. It was built in 1839 for politician T. H. Haviland, Sr. After having a variety of owners it was bought by the current owner and operator the MacMillan family in 1999. They converted the building to the present five star inn with 33 individually decorated rooms.

A Canada Historic Site Monument in front of the property is inscribed:

FAIRHOLM

This superb Picturesque villa is one of the finest homes built in pre-Confederation Canada. It was constructed about 1839 for politician and administrator T.H. Haviland Sr. (1795-1867). Basic to its design is the late 18th-century British taste for scenic composition of landscape and architecture. Here, the graceful bowed walls and extensive garden setting typical of the Picturesque style are wedded to the stately symmetry of classical design popular at the time in the Maritime Provinces. A rare example of early brick construction on the island, Fairholm retains much of its original interior. Fairholm

Cette superbe villa de style pittoresque est l'une des plus belles construites avant la Confédération au Canada. Elle fut bâtie aux environs de 1839 pour le politicien et administrateur T.H. Haviland Sr (1795-1867). Son architecture et son aménagement paysager sont empreints du goût britannique de la fin du XVIIIe siècle. A ses jolis murs bombés et ses vastes jardins, en honneur dans le style pittoresque, s'allie la majestueuse symétrie de l'architecture classique alors populaire dans les Maritimes. Rare exemple des premiers bâtiments en brique de l'île, Fairholm conserve une bonne partie de son intérieur d'origine.

Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada
Commission des lieux et monuments historiques du Canada