Sisters Of Mercy Convent - Bar Harbor, ME
19T E 563109 N 4914977
The historical marker on the "Sisters of Mercy Convent" stands in front of the building located at 33 Ledgelawn Avenue in Bar Harbor, Maine.
Location: Maine, United States

The marker reads:

"Sisters of Mercy Convent - In 1918 Saint Katherine Drexel's sister, Louise, and her husband Colonel Edward Morrell established both the Convent and St. Edward's School directly behind it. The Sisters of Mercy ran the school and lived in the convent until 1970. The Morrell's spent their summers at their cottage "Thirlstane" on Hamilton's Hill above Kebo Street and welcomed Saint Katherine Drexel on vacation from her far-flung missionary duties.

The Bar Harbor Historical Society purchased the building in 1997 and it housed their collection of memorabilia and artefacts over the next two decades. The building is on the National Register of Historic Places."
Address and /or location:
33 Ledgelawn Avenue, Bar Harbor, Maine 04609