Pond Farm Cemetery - Wulvergem, Belgique
31U E 489100 N 5624156
EN - Pond Farm Cemetery is located south-west of Ieper near the village of Wulvergem. FR - Le cimetière de Pond Farm est situé au sud-ouest d'Ypres, près du village de Wulvergem.
Location: West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

EN

Description

Pond Farm Cemetery is a British military cemetery with fallen from the First World War, located in the Belgian village of Wulvergem, a borough of Heuvelland. The cemetery is located behind a farm about 1.2 km northwest of Wulvergem and is accessible by a 350 m path. It was designed by Charles Holden with the assistance of William Cowlishaw. The site is 2,125 m² and is surrounded by a low natural stone wall. The Cross of Sacrifice is on the right at the northern corner. The cemetery is maintained by the Commonwealth War Graves Commission. There are 301 dead buried there.

History

The cemetery was close to a farm called Pond Farm by the British. She was launched in July 1916 by units of the 3rd Rifle Brigade and the 8th Buffs. It was also used by field hospitals who buried their deceased wounded there until October 1917. Wulvergem was captured by the Germans on April 14, 1918 during their spring offensive but was recaptured by the 30th Division on September 2, 1918. In April and September 1918, as a result of these offensives, more dead were buried.

There are 296 British (of which 4 could not be identified) and 5 Germans buried there. Special Memorials were erected for 3 Britons because their graves have not been found, but they are believed to lie under unnamed gravestones.

In 2009 the cemetery was protected as a monument.

FR

Description

Pond Farm Cemetery est un cimetière militaire britannique avec des morts de la Première Guerre mondiale, situé dans le village belge de Wulvergem, un arrondissement du Heuvelland. Situé derrière une ferme à environ 1,2 km au nord-ouest de Wulvergem et accessible par un chemin de 350 m, le cimetière a été conçu par Charles Holden avec l'aide de William Cowlishaw. Le terrain de 2 125 m² est entouré d'un muret en pierre naturelle. La Croix du Sacrifice est sur la droite au coin nord. Le cimetière est entretenu par la Commonwealth War Graves Commission. 301 morts y sont enterrés.

Histoire

Le cimetière se trouvait à proximité d'une ferme appelée Pond Farm par les Britanniques. Il est lancé en juillet 1916 par des unités de la 3rd Rifle Brigade et du 8th Buffs. Il fut également utilisé par les hôpitaux de campagne qui y enterrèrent leurs blessés décédés jusqu'en octobre 1917. Wulvergem a été capturé par les Allemands le 14 avril 1918 lors de leur offensive de printemps mais a été repris par la 30e division le 2 septembre 1918. En avril et septembre 1918, à la suite de ces offensives, d'autres morts furent enterrés.

Il y a 296 Britanniques (dont 4 n'ont pas pu être identifiés) et 5 Allemands enterrés là-bas. Des monuments commémoratifs spéciaux ont été érigés pour 3 Britanniques parce que leurs tombes n'ont plus été retrouvées, mais on pense qu'elles se trouvent sous des pierres tombales sans nom.

En 2009, le cimetière a été protégé en tant que monument.

Source