Wulvergem Churchyard - Wulvergem, Belgique
31U E 489754 N 5623092
EN - Wulvergem Churchyard is located 13 Km south of Ieper town centre. FR - Le cimetière de Wulvergem est situé à 13 km au sud du centre-ville d'Ypres.
Location: West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

EN

Location Information

Wulvergem Churchyard is located 13 Km south of Ieper town centre, on a road leading from the Rijselseweg N365, which connects Ieper to Wijtschate, Mesen and onto Armentieres.

From Ieper town centre the Rijselsestraat runs from the market square, through the Lille Gate (Rijselpoort) and directly over the crossroads with the Ieper ring road. The road name then changes to the Rijselseweg.

On reaching the town of Mesen the first right hand turning leads onto Mesenstraat. 3 Km along Mesenstraat lies the village of Wulvergem. The churchyard lies next to the village church on the Dorpstraat.

Visiting information

Wheelchair access to site possible - maybe by an alternative entrance.

Wheelchair users should note that the path follows the contours of the ground and slopes down towards the cemetery, there is also a small step at the entrance to the cemetery.

History Information

Wulvergem was in German hands from 14 April 1918 to the following 2 September, when the it was entered by the 30th Division. The churchyard was used for Commonwealth burials by fighting units from November 1914 to April 1915. The church, ruined in the war, was rebuilt in 1925.

The churchyard contains 38 Commonwealth burials and commemorations of the First World War. Six of the burials are unidentified and 23 graves destroyed by shell fire are now represented by special memorials.

FR

Information de Lieu

Le cimetière de Wulvergem est situé à 13 km au sud du centre-ville d'Ypres, sur une route menant de la Rijselseweg N365, qui relie Ypres à Wijtschate, Mesen et Armentières.

Depuis le centre-ville d'Ypres, la Rijselsestraat part de la place du marché, traverse la porte de Lille (Rijselpoort) et passe directement au carrefour avec le périphérique d'Ypres. Le nom de la route change alors en Rijselseweg.

Informations de visite

Accès en fauteuil roulant au site possible - peut-être par une autre entrée.

Informations sur l'historique

Wulvergem était aux mains des Allemands du 14 avril 1918 au 2 septembre suivant, date à laquelle la 30e division y pénétra. Le cimetière a été utilisé pour les enterrements du Commonwealth par les unités combattantes de novembre 1914 à avril 1915. L'église, ruinée pendant la guerre, a été reconstruite en 1925.

Le cimetière contient 38 sépultures du Commonwealth et commémorations de la Première Guerre mondiale. Six des sépultures sont non identifiées et 23 tombes détruites par des tirs d'obus sont désormais représentées par des monuments commémoratifs spéciaux.

Source

ww1cemeteries