Casa del Prado - San Diego, CA
11S E 486087 N 3621564
During WWI the site of the current Casa del Prado was used as barracks, a field hospital, post office, and a red cross center.

Photos taken on 29 October 2022. The current building is a smaller replica of the one that would have occupied this site during WWI and WII. During the Great War, the site of the current Casa del Prado was used as barracks, a field hospital, post office, and a red cross center.
The plaque says, "The first Balboa Park replacement of a 1915 Exposition building this structure was completed in 1971 with public bond funding the ornamentation decorating the original building was replicated for the new building with the aid of private donations

Architects Richard George Wheder (1917 1990) and Samuel Wood Hamill (1903-1909 designed this space as a garden center for horticultural education and a home for youth arts groups. It covers 50,000 square feet and consists of two dings separated by an open arcaded court. A patio, summoned by two-story arcade, is set within the south building. The theatre at the nth is used for performances by youth musical and dance groups and the nation's oldest children's theatre program

A 1915 Panama-California Exposition building designed as a temporary structure stood on this site for more than 50 years, Casa del Prado is smaller than the building it replaced and does not include the decorative west apse of the original, designed by architect Caro Winslow (1876-1946) with twin bell towers and elaborate ornamentation resembling a Spanish Colonial church Called the Varied industries and Food Products Building, its Exposition displays included production lines for cactus candy, wine, crackers, maple syrup, and Kellogg cereals. The building provided exhibit space for the San Diego County Fair (1919-1930) and was renamed the Food and Beverage Building for the 1935-36 California Pacific International Exposition. During World Wars I and II, the U.S. Navy variously used the building as a barracks, post office, hospital ward and Red Cross center. Before being closed in 1968, the original building housed city offices and served as temporary quarters for the San Diego Public Library (1952 to 1954) and the San Diego Air and Space Museum (1963-65)."
Type of Historic Site: Military Site

Address of Building, Object, or Site: