Lincoln in Royal Exchange - London, UK
This Lincoln bust can be found in the Royal Exchange in London.
Location: London, United Kingdom

In the Royal exchange you will find this statue / bust of Lincoln hidden away near the east side entrance. The buste sits on top of a red granite plinth. The bust itself is made from stone and has a quite somber looking Lincoln.

The text on the bust reads:
Lincoln by Andrew O'Connor
Presented to the Gresham Committee by the Lincoln Committee 1930

About the location, the Royal Exchange:
"The Royal Exchange in London was founded in the 16th century by the merchant Sir Thomas Gresham on the suggestion of his factor Richard Clough to act as a centre of commerce for the City of London. The site was provided by the City of London Corporation and the Worshipful Company of Mercers, who still jointly own the freehold. The original foundation was ceremonially opened by Queen Elizabeth I who granted it its "royal" title. The current building is trapezoidal in floor plan and is flanked by Cornhill and Threadneedle Street, which converge at Bank junction in the heart of the city. It lies in the ward of Cornhill.

The exchange building has twice been destroyed by fire and subsequently rebuilt. The present building was designed by Sir William Tite in the 1840s. The site was notably occupied by the Lloyd's insurance market for nearly 150 years. Today the Royal Exchange contains Fortnum & Mason The Bar & Restaurant, luxury shops, and offices.

Traditionally, the steps of the Royal Exchange are the place where certain royal proclamations (such as the dissolution of parliament) are read out by either a herald or a crier. Following the death or abdication of a monarch and the confirmation of the next monarch's accession to the throne by the Accession Council, the Royal Exchange Building is one of the locations where a herald proclaims the new monarch's reign to the public"

Location Type: Statue/Bust/Portrait

Property Type: Public