Attack On The Union Left-Battle of Franklin - Franklin TN
16S E 512049 N 3974503
Confederate Regiments from Brig. Gen. Thomas Scott's, Brig. Gen. John Adams', and Brig. Gen. Winfield Featherstons's Brigades of Maj. Gen. William Loring's Division advanced under artillery fire through this northwestern parcel of Carnton.
Location: Tennessee, United States

LOCATION: Marker is in Franklin, Tennessee, in Williamson County. Marker is at the intersection of Lewisburg Avenue (U.S. 431) and Thompson Alley, on the left when traveling south on Lewisburg Avenue. Marker is in this post office area: Franklin TN 37064, United States of America.

TEXT ON THE HISTORICAL MARKER
Attack On The Union Left-Confederate Regiments from Brig. Gen. Thomas Scott's, Brig. Gen. John Adams', and Brig. Gen. Winfield Featherstons's Brigades of Maj. Gen. William Loring's Division advanced under artillery fire through this northwestern parcel of Carnton across the Nashville and Decatur Railroad tracks to face Osage Orange abatis and entrenched Federal Forces equipped, in part, with repeating rifles. The troops made the final 60 yards with fixed bayonets to face withering rifle fire that "swept our ranks like hail." To escape the enfilading rifle fire, survivors fell back to the ravine on Carnton, still under artillery fire. Wheeling his troops west, reportedly, Gen.Adams rode into this ravine, his horse nearly stepping on Cpl. Joseph Thompson, 35th Alabama, wounded by cannon shot.

Erected by Williamson County Historical Society, John M. Carlson, LTD, St. Paul MN, and Save the Franklin Battlefield, Inc.
Name of Battle:
Battle of Franklin