Village Well - Foolow, Derbyshire
Ancient well in Foolow enclosed on 3 sides by a stone wall.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"Behind the pond on Foolow village green is an ancient well enclosed on three sides by a stone wall.

On the limestone uplands, water used to be a rare commodity before piped water arrived. Foolow, having several natural wells, was attractive to settlers. Travellers in medieval times, between the established settlements of Eyam, Stoney Middleton and Tideswell, would no doubt also use the wells to quench the thirst of the animals they were driving.

The old custom of well dressing was revived in the village in 1983. Two wells are erected on the village green on the Saturday prior to the last Sunday in August and blessed the same day."

SOURCE - (visit link)

Ref - (visit link)