John Maxwell Edmonds And Laurence Binyon - Royal British Legion War Memorial - Castleford, UK
30U E 608547 N 5954154
This Royal British Legion war memorial has inscriptions containing quotes from two war poets. Each quote was often used on World War I memorials.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The memorial is in the form of a Malta Cross with a dedication to the men who gave their lives in World War I, World War II and all other conflicts on the front face of a plinth.

Each side of the plinth has an inscription from one of the poets.

The main front face dedication
IN HONOURED MEMORY OF
THOSE WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES
IN 1914-1918 AND 1939-1945
WORLD WARS AND IN ALL
OTHER CONFLICTS
Epitaph by John Maxwell Adams on left hand face

WHEN YOU GO HOME TELL
THEM OF US AND SAY
FOR YOUR TOMORROWS
WE GAVE OUR TODAY
John Maxwell Edmonds had worked for the War Office as a code breaker during World War I. It is one of 12 such epitaphs that he had written as suggestions of epitaphs for memorials to be erected after the war.

"John Maxwell Edmonds (21 January 1875 – 18 March 1958) was an English classicist, poet, and dramatist who is notable as the author of celebrated epitaphs.

Edmonds was born in Stroud, Gloucestershire on 21 January 1875. His father was a schoolmaster and later the vicar of Great Gransden, Huntingdonshire, while his mother was the daughter of a self-made Cornish cloth manufacturer. He was educated at Oundle School before going up to Jesus College, Cambridge in 1896 as a Classical Scholar. He was taught at Oundle by R. P. Brereton and J. H. Vince and at Cambridge under Edwin Abbott Abbott. Periods of illness which had originally made him delay his university career later forced him to be absent from university for several terms, but he nevertheless recovered to take a first in his tripos in 1898.

He taught at Repton School and King's School, Canterbury before returning to Cambridge University to lecture.

Edmonds is credited with authorship of a famous epitaph in the War Cemetery in Kohima which commemorates the fallen of the Battle of Kohima in April 1944.

When you go home, tell them of us and say For your tomorrow, we gave our today." link

Extract from Laurence Binyon Poem 'For The Fallen' on right hand face
THEY SHALL GROW NOT OLD
AS WE THAT ARE LEFT GROW OLD
AGE SHALL NOT WEARY THEM
NOR THE YEARS CONDEMN AT
THE GOING DOWN OF THE SUN
AND IN THE MORNING WE WILL
REMEMBER THEM
For The Fallen

The second quote is an extract from the poem 'For The Fallen' by Laurence Binyon. It is the fourth stanza of the poem and that stanza has been adopted by the Royal British Legion as an Exhortation for ceremonies of Remembrance to commemorate fallen Servicemen and women.

"Laurence Binyon composed his best known poem while sitting on the cliff-top looking out to sea from the dramatic scenery of the north Cornish coastline. A plaque marks the location at Pentire Point, north of Polzeath. However, there is also a small plaque on the East Cliff north of Portreath, further south on the same north Cornwall coast, which also claims to be the place where the poem was written.

The poem was written in mid September 1914, a few weeks after the outbreak of the First World War. During these weeks the British Expeditionary Force had suffered casualties following its first encounter with the Imperial German Army at the Battle of Mons on 23 August, its rearguard action during the retreat from Mons in late August and the Battle of Le Cateau on 26 August, and its participation with the French Army in holding up the Imperial German Army at the First Battle of the Marne between 5 and 9 September 1914.

Laurence said in 1939 that the four lines of the fourth stanza came to him first. These words of the fourth stanza have become especially familiar and famous, having been adopted by the Royal British Legion as an Exhortation for ceremonies of Remembrance to commemorate fallen Servicemen and women.

Laurence Binyon was too old to enlist in the military forces but he went to work for the Red Cross as a medical orderly in 1916. He lost several close friends and his brother-in-law in the war."

The full poem is as follows

With proud thanksgiving, a mother for her children,