Kaatje - Westerland, Sylt, SH, D
On the famous spa promenade of Westerland, you find a little sea rescue boat in retirement.
Location: Schleswig-Holstein, Germany

The sea rescue boat (SRB) Kaatje was a boat of the 7-meter class of the German Society for the Rescue of Shipwrecked Persons (DGzRS).

In contrast to the new constructions of this class that entered service in 1971 and 1972, the Kaatje is the former daughter boat Mellum of the rescue cruiser Eiswette. This boat was built in 1980 by the Schweers shipyard in Bardenfleth under construction number 6441.

The DGzRS internal designation was KRT 12.

Kaatje is a Frisian female name; the naming of the boat with this name expresses the connection of the DGzRS to the German coast.

The sea rescue boat was equipped with radio systems, echo sounder, radar, GPS, external bilge pump and a salvage port.

After the end of its use as a daughter boat, it was moved to Fedderwardersiel in January 1990, where it remained until October 1993. The transfer to Maasholm took place on March 1, 1994. The service period ended there on April 21, 2000, which was followed by the decommissioning of the boat on July 11, 2000.

The Kaatje has been exhibited on the spa promenade on Westerland/Sylt since 2002.