Palm Springs Aerial Tramway (Mountain Station) - Palm Springs, CA
The upper loading area for the Palm Springs Aerial Tramway, at an elevation of over 8,500 feet.

Taken from Wikipedia, "The Palm Springs Aerial Tramway Mountain Station, also known as Palm Springs Aerial Tramway Alpine Station, is a historic building located in Mount San Jacinto State Park near Idyllwild, California. The building is a fine example of a commercial building designed by Palm Springs architect E. Stewart Williams for the Palm Springs Aerial Tramway. It is located at an elevation of 8,516 feet (2,596 m), and its design is based on a Swiss chalet with large windows to take in views of the surrounding forests and the desert in the Coachella Valley below. The three-story structure follows a Y-plan with its main elevation to the north. The building's lower levels, which contains the tram's mechanical equipment and receives the tramway cars, are composed of reinforced concrete. The upper level is mostly composed of wood and glass. A concrete wrap-around viewing deck is found on the north and east elevations, and a wood staircase descends to the mountain hiking paths. The interior features a cocktail lounge, dining room, and fireplaces. The building was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2016."
Type of Aerial Lift: Aerial Tramway

Type of lift if described as "other" above.: