Buddhist Stupa - Leuk , VS, Switzerland
A Bhutan style Buddhist stupa next to the Bhutan Bridge south of Leuk.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN: This Buddhist stupa stands at the eastern end of the Bhutan Bridge, which crosses the Illgraben south of Leuk.

The bridge and the stupa were built in 2002 during the UN Year of Mountains as a project between Switzerland and the Kingdom of Bhutan.

The stupa is whitewashed and about three and a half meters high. On one side there is a colorfully painted side element with a small Buddha statue in a niche.

DE: Diese buddhistische Stupa steht am östlichen Ende der Bhutanbrücke, die südlich von Leuk den Illgraben überquert.

DIe Brücke und auch die Stupa entstanden 2002 im UNO-Jahr der Berge als Projekt zwischen der Schweiz und dem Königreich Bhutan.

Die Stupa ist weiss getüncht und rund dreieinhalb Meter hoch. Auf einer Seite befindet sich ein bunt bemalter Aufsatz mit einer kleinen Buddhastatue in einer Nische.
Material(s): concrete

Associated Religion or Church: Buddhist