Hotel Fumé - Poitiers, France
31T E 296381 N 5162565
[EN]Built at the end of the 15th century for the Fumé family, the hotel has two main buildings, separated by a courtyard. [FR] Construit à la fin du 15e pour la famille Fumé, l’hôtel comporte deux corps de logis, séparés par une cour.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

"The Hotel Fumé, sometimes written Fumée or Fumey, is a Flamboyant Gothic building built in Poitiers between the 15th century and the 16th century. Building sitting at the top of the slope on which the rue de la Chaîne rushes roughly, the Hôtel Fumé now houses the administration and some rooms of the Faculty of Human Sciences of the University of Poitiers.

History
The Hotel Fumé owes its origin to Pierre Fumé de la Perrière, whose family had long been known, not only in Poitou, but in Anjou and Touraine. Originally from the south of Anjou and Lord of La Perrière, Pierre Fumé became a member of the body of the city of Poitiers in 1463 after having been a lawyer at the Grands Jours de Poitiers in September 1454 and at the Grands Jours de Thouars in 1455. Around 1470, he marries Hilaire Herbert who brings him the seigneury of Château Couvert (Jaunay-Marigny). The construction of the Hotel Fumé would have been initiated between 1470 and 1484, date on which Pierre Fumé died. Built during the reign of Louis XII, the building was built in two stages on a plot located on a slope along the rue de la Chaîne, one of the main axes of the city at the time. Having become mayor of Poitiers, Pierre Fumé had a dwelling built at the back of the courtyard, in the flamboyant Gothic style typical of the period. During the second decade of the 16th century, François Fumé de La Perrière in turn became mayor of Poitiers in 1520 and had the original building enlarged and modified with a sumptuous Gothic facade on the street, decorated with high quality sculptures. Upon his death in 1532, the building continued to house the family descendants until the beginning of the 18th century. It was sold in 1827 to a Catholic congregation, the Brothers of Christian Doctrine.

In 1919, the Hôtel Fumé was transferred to the university in order to set up the Faculty of Letters there from June 1922 according to the wishes of Rector Léon Pineau and the dean of the faculty Henri Carré. The building on the street houses the parts reserved for administration and reception, while the building on the courtyard houses the classrooms. Two asymmetrical wings drawing an open courtyard extend the building onto the gardens to the west, where the vast Descartes and Richelieu amphitheaters were located.

Architecture
Facade on the street

The Hotel Fumé, especially from the point of view of the exterior layout, is of great interest. wanted, in the facade, to recall the entrance of the old fortified castles, and the two pavilions, which project on each side, are only disguised towers. The majestic street facade has all the characteristic elements of Flamboyant Gothic: mullioned windows, pinnacles, kale and aristolochia or thistle leaf motifs, sculpted figures. There are also references to military architecture of previous centuries: pepper pots, dummy walkway, battlements. Purely decorative, these elements are here reduced to simple ostentatious signs of social status.
Court
The building has a central courtyard around which is organized the dwelling built in two stages. At the end of the courtyard, the original building by Pierre Fumée has a facade in the classic Flamboyant Gothic style, with skylights carved with animal figures and pinnacles. The extension, to the south and to the east, carried out in the 16th century by François Fumée, presents a loggia (now closed by diamond-shaped stained glass windows) in half-timbered construction supported by twisted Gothic columns. A staircase turret, surmounted by a lead unicorn, gives access to the floors. A sinuous stone balcony connects the space of the loggia to the dwelling on the street. The entrance is through a vaulted passageway. Neo-Gothic transformations from the 19th century were removed in the 1920s. It was at this time that the facade was decorated with a mosaic showing the coat of arms of the University of Poitiers and the founding date of 1431."