TAPS Throughput -- Alyeska Pipeline Pull-Out, Fairbanks AK USA
Second of two modern history signs at the entrance to the short trail to the pipeline, this marker explains important facts and history of the Alyeska pipeline
Location: Alaska, United States

This is the furthest right of two large panel signs at the Alyeska Pipeline viewing point along the Steese Highway.

The waymarked sign reads as follows:

"TAPS THROUGHPUT
Crude oil first began flowing through TAPS in 1979. Between 1979 and 2010, more than 16 billion barrels of oil were transported through TAPS.

In 2011, a Low Flow Impact Study was completed which evaluated the challenges associated with declining throughput, including lower oil temperatures. Alyeska is implementing measures to help compensate for these issues. While expected to help, these measures will not completely solve the problems of declining throughput.

In 2011, the Alaska Department of Revenue estimated 40 billion barrels of crude oil are available on the North Slope and offshore.
What will the future hold?

PUMP STATIONS

The original pipeline design called for 12 pump stations, but only 11 were built. Pump stations can be brought on and off-line as needed. Because of lower throughput, several of the original pump stations are no longer needed and have been bypassed. Pump stations include search relief tanks and booster pumps to move oil from the relief tanks to the mainline pipe. Today, pump stations also serve as headquarters for maintenance work along the TAPS right-of-way and as oil spill prevention and response bases.

UNDERGROUND

Where the soil conditions are stable, the pipeline is buried in the conventional manner. Zinc (and sometimes magnesium) ribbons are buried alongside the pipeline and serve as sacrificial anodes to inhibit corrosion of the pipe. Electrical currents in the Earth’s surface, called “telluric currents” can be picked up by these anodes, which act as grounding rods to sue safely return these currents to the earth, reducing the risk of damage the pipeline.

EAGLE

The bald eagle of Alaska’s coast and streams and the Golden Eagle of the interior are two of the states most impressive birds of prey. Unique to North America, Bald Eagles are more prevalent in Alaska than anywhere else in the United States. The slightly smaller Golden Eagle is found in land and as far north as Brooks Range, with a sparse distribution in Southeast Alaska.

RAVEN

The Raven is the largest species of songbird and is among the most intelligent of all birds. Although they have a distinctive “kaw” sound, one study showed ravens have more than 30 unique vocalizations. Ravens are year-round residents in Alaska. They are notorious scavengers, consuming much carrion in a wide variety of both plants and animals. The Raven has played an important role in Alaska Native culture (social and religious) being depicted as a “trickster” spirit and Northwest mythology.

BLACK BEAR

The black bear is the smallest bear North America in the most abundant. Black bears can vary in color (from light cinnamon to black) but black is the color encountered most frequently across the state. They are easily distinguished from brown bears by their straight facial profile and sharply curved claws, which rarely grow more than one and half inches in length. Found in forested areas of Alaska, they are very good climbers and have an outstanding sense of smell.

MOOSE

Moose are the largest members of the deer family and the Alaska-Yukon race is the largest of all these animals. Within Alaska, Moose can live in a large area ranging from the Stilkine River in southeast all the way to the Colville River on the Arctic Slope. Adult moose can range in size from 800 pounds (small female) to 1, 600 pounds (large male) and they can be almost 6 feet tall. A big bull Moose can grow an 80 pound rack in the summer, equating to an inch of bone formation a day"
Marker Name: TAPS Throughput

Marker Type: Roadside