Signs of Zodiac - Sundial, St Lawrence - Eyam, Derbyshire
Signs of Zodiac on the sundial of St Lawrence's church, Eyam.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"You would really only expect to find a sundial of such beauty and complexity in the gardens or quad of some Oxbridge college, yet here it is in the Plague Village of Eyam. It ranks with the very best sundials in this country.
It tells the time, of course, and gives much astronomical information as well, including the declination of the sun throughout the year, that is the sun’s position above or below the equator, here marked by the months and the tropics. At the top of the dial is a semicircle with the names of several 18th century cities around the world, such as Mexico, Mecca and Quebec. The shadow will tell the time in Eyam when it is noon in those places. The Tropic of Capricorn, at mid winter, the Tropic of Cancer at mid summer, and the time of the Equinox days are shown. All that from just one shadow.
The names of the two churchwardens, the latitude of Eyam, and the date 1775 appear at the top.
The dial was commissiond by the incumbant, Rev. Canon Thomas Seward and carved by William Shore, a local stonemason. The social connections of the Rev Seward, who held the living for 51 years and was a canon of Lichfield, and his patron the Duke of Devonshire, suggests strongly that the designer of this dial was the eminent scientist and clockmaker John Whitehurst FRS of Derby.
A motto, ‘Ut Umbra – Sic Vita’ ‘As a Shadow – So Life’ appears on the two supporting corbels, and the motto ‘Induce Animum Sapientem’ translates as ‘Encourage an Enquiring Mind’, which is exactly what you need when viewing this sundial."

SOURCE - (visit link)

Around the edges of the tropics area of the dial are marked the signs of the zodiac, named and with symbols, Capricorn ♑, Aquarius ♒, Pisces ♓, Aries ♈, Taurus ♉, Gemini ♊, Cancer ♋, Leo ♌, Virgo ♍, Libra ♎, Scorpio ♏, and finally Sagittarius ♐.
Western / Eastern Zodiac: Western

Sign of Zodiac: Multi-Sign Waymark