Église Saint-Germain - Poitiers, France
31T E 296499 N 5162690
[EN] Built on the site of former Gallo-Roman baths, it presents the originality of bringing together styles: Romanesque, Angevin Gothic, Flamboyant Gothic, Renaissance style from Touraine. [FR] Edifiée sur l’emplacement d’anciens thermes gallo-romains, elle présente l'originalité de rassembler les styles: roman, gothique angevin, gothique flamboyant, style Renaissance venu de Touraine.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

"The oldest parts of the current church do not go back beyond the 12th century and relate to the chevet. Successively, the 13th, 15th and 16th centuries brought alterations as evidenced by the bell tower, the nave or the small Renaissance chapel attached to the south side.

Abandoned for worship from the Revolution, this former parish church subsequently had various functions, it was even planned for a time to transform it into a primary school.

Its acquisition by the City of Poitiers in 1990 gave it a new identity: restored, integrated into a global urban project (development of a square by the visual artist Narboni) which connects it to the Regional Conservatory, it has been transformed into an auditorium."