Beckwith Street Moving Bridge - Perth, Ontario
18T E 401632 N 4972705
The Beckwith Street bridge spans the Tay River, in Perth, Ontario. Under the bridge are metal wheels rolling on rails to allow the bridge structure to move and navigation to take place.
Location: Ontario, Canada

This is an unusual bridge that was reportedly built in 1889. If the construction date is correct, it is one of the oldest rivet-connected truss bridges in Canada, and among the oldest metal bridges in Ontario. The bridge is an unusual design. The design of the trusses, both for the movable and the single fixed approach spans are an unusual double-Warren truss design. Moreover, the swing span does not have trusses that are deeper (taller) over the swing pivot like many truss swing bridges. Instead, a single tower/post is present with a single beam of overhead bracing. The overhead bracing has an unusual, somewhat decorative lattice design for it. From this tower, one cable at each corner extends down to the trusses. This cable-stayed design takes the place and function of the deeper trusses found on other truss swing bridges. The unusual cable-stayed sort of design seems like something that would be found in Europe, but is unusual here.

This hand-turned swing bridge was built in 1889 by Robert Weddell Bridge and Engine Works in Trenton, Ontario

The bridge dimensions are as follows:

Main Span - 77 feet