Crossing Paths with the Locals -- Savage River Picnic Area, Denali Park Road MP 13, Denali National Park, AK USA
6V E 386890 N 7070050
Second of three flora and fauna information signs at the Savage River picnic area at the Savage River Loop trailhead in Denali National Park, this sign identifies local plants and animals commonly seen in this area
Location: Alaska, United States

Savage River Loop Trailhead is also very nice picnic area with restrooms. In 2022, due to damage down the road, this is as far as the Rangers recommend you travel on the Park Road.

This flora and fauna information sign reads as follows:

"CROSSING PATHS WITH THE LOCALS

KEEP WILDLIFE WILD

Feeding or approaching wildlife can cause problems for both humans and wildlife. Wild animals that begin to become familiar with food often become dependent on our food and garbage. They lose their wildness, may become unhealthy, change their natural behavior and can endanger people and property.

Denali’s long history and great size have protected an intact subarctic ecosystem. As you walk along the trail you may see some of the animals and plants that thrive in this special place.

ANIMALS

Denali can lay claim to about 49 species of mammals, 69 bird species, 14 different kinds of fish, and one amphibian. Keep a lookout for animals as you travel along the trail. Even if you don’t see wildlife, chances are something is watching you.

[photo]
Dall Sheep (Ovis dalli)
these surefooted sheep move swiftly across steep, rugged terrain, easily leaving predators behind. They can be seen feeding on low-growing plants on slopes above the trail.

[photo]
Hoary Marmot (Marmosa calligata)
As you walk the trail, listen for the loud, single toned whistle that hoary marmot’s use to warn each other of danger. These marmots live in colonies along the rocks and boulders of the canyon walls.

[photo]
Arctic ground squirrel (Urocitellus parryii)
These social creatures live in complex burros with many entrances. Look for alert century standing watch for predators. Distinct warning calls tell other Arctic ground squirrels if danger is coming from land or air.

[photo]
Willow ptarmigan (Lagopus lagopus)
Wearing white in winter and brown in summer helps Willow ptarmigan blend in with the landscape and hide from predators. Males and females work together during the short summer to rear up to 10 chicks.

PLANTS

[photo]
Elegant orange wall lichen (Xanthoia elegans)
Lichens help break down rock, freeing up nutrients and creating soil, making it possible for mosses and plants to colonize new areas.

[photo]
Moss campion (Silene acaulis)
plants that grow in a cushion shape, like moss campion, stay low to the ground -- good protection against drying winds.

[photo]
Mountain avens (Dryas octopetalia)
Most of Denali’s flowering plants are slow-growing perennials. They may spend several years developing their first blossom.

[photo]
Dwarf Birch (Betula nana)
shrubs, such as blueberry and dwarf Birch, shelter nests and provide purchase for songbirds calling to attract a mate. When blueberries ripen, everyone from birds to bears to humans enjoys the bounty."