East Liberty School #7 1886-1956 - Clarklake, MI
Former school located in Clarklake, Michigan.
Location: Michigan, United States

This former schoolhouse is owned and located next to the Universalist Unitarian Church of East Liberty at 2231 Jefferson Rd, Clarklake, MI 49234. The orange brick schoolhouse is in very good shape and has had some modernization done since it is still used for meeting places by the church.

East Liberty School (Liberty District No 7) stands next to the Universalist Unitarian Church of East Liberty which owns the building. It was built in 1886, in use through 1956 and closed in 1957. It is a rectangular red-brick structure on a fieldstone foundation. It has a single centered front door with a wooden school identification sign above it reading "1886-1956 East Liberty School #7". A large arched window stands on either side of the front door, and 3 identical windows are found on each side of the schoolhouse. Unfortunately, there is no remaining bell tower or school bell. Above each of the 8 windows and the door is a double-row of edge-on non-projecting bricks forming an arch above the window. There is a small white cement block addition on the back of the school, providing an emergency exit and perhaps a furnace, since the only chimney on the building emerges from this addition. The school was renovated by church members, including painting the building, the interior walls and trim, and refinishing the wooden floor. -Jeff Bondono
Original or Re-creation?: Original

Year the school first opened.: 01/01/1886