Psalm 122:1 At St. Stephen's Church - Acomb, UK
This quote from the St. James version of the bible is on a lychgate at the entrance to churchyard.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

St Stephen's Church is the Church of England parish church of Acomb, a suburb of York in England.

There has been a church on this site since Saxon times, but by the 19th century had fallen into ruin. A new church was constructed in 1832, with various alterations over time since then.

As the village of Acomb grew overtime the site of the church became cut off and surrounded by other buildings. In 1882 a lychgate was was erected at the entrance to a narrow footpath that leads to the church from York Road. It was dedicated to Henry Hale, a local man who had carried out a lot of fund raising for the church during its rebuilding and restoration.

The lychgate also serves as an obvious entrance to the church which is otherwise quite hidden from view.

The lychagate is a Historic England Grade II Listed Building.
"Lychgate. Dated 1882. Dark-stained hardwood on base of brick with stone copings. Plain tiled roof with ridge aligned north-south. North and south sides each have a moulded depressed ogee arch rising from side posts, open Perpendicular tracery filling the gable, and bargeboards. On the south side the tie beam is inscribed: 'ST. STEPHEN'S CHURCH'. The Bargeboards are inscribed: 'I WAS GLAD WHEN THEY SAID UNTO ME WE WILL GO INTO THE HOUSE OF THE LORD'. On the north side the bargeboards are inscribed: 'ERECTED AD 1882 IN MEMORY OF HENRY HALE'. Wicket gates are hung from the side walls. Included for group value as an integral part of The Church of St Stephen." link

The quotation from Psalm 122:1 is very appropriate for people using the lychgate as an entrance to proceed to and into the church.
Church of Stephen
York Road